Tag Archives: UnderTheWeather

Happenings… or not.

I’ve been sick for the last two days. Today makes day three. I’m not sure what’s up. It’s not the flu, unless it’s a new one that doesn’t cause vomitting and other bodily explosions. I’ve just been stupidly lethargic, achey, and tired. I’ve been resting on the couch and in bed for the last couple of days. And in between the sleeps I’ve been watching a little Netflix, dozing while whatever is playing. I’m feeling a little better today. Hopefully whatever I have is on it’s way out.

And as always, I’m behind on reading blogs. Well, some blogs. Like 700+ posts behind. I’m attempting to play catch up, but that seems to be a failing venture for me these day. As such, I decided to just mark everything written before January 1 this year as “read”. Hopefull I haven’t missed something super important in the people I follow’s lives.

And then there’s the complete lack of blogging myself. At least “real” blogging. Sure, pictures get cross-posted from Instagram, and the occassional status update from Facebook does as well. But that’s not really blogging in my mind. Then again, this whole blog for me was more just a record/diary of my thoughts more than as a way to express myself. And maybe I do that better with the occassional picture. But I need to get better on posting my actual thoughts. Something I haven’t done in a while. I keep trying to find my “angle” on life. Or at least how I view things. I wouldn’t say I live a monotonous life, but I am a man of repitition. Probably enough so that many would find it monotonous.

Anywho… I’m still alive, I’m behind, and that seems to be life these days.

Until next time...
Erik

… but it’s okay.

I’ve felt off for the last week or so, and it doesn’t seem to be improving.

IMG_7977

I’ve tried putting into words what “off” means, but I seem to be failing at describing it. I just know I don’t feel… like Erik. Actually, since mid-trip to New Orleans for Decadence I haven’t felt quite myself.

And then this song shuffled up tonight as I was sitting there trying to focus.

Maybe I’ll figure it out. And be able to put it in words.

Until next time...
Erik

It’s All I’ve Got

Sometime Tuesday I started feeling… icky. I know, not a great descriptor. But it’s all I had. Later that night, the floods began…

Unfortunately (or fortunately), the top-end flood only lasted a few hours.

And then worked it’s way South.

Where it lingered for two days.

“Linger” isn’t quite the write word though. Nothing lingered. I’m fairly certain my gastrointestinal system doesn’t store that much… stuff. Or at least I thought it didn’t.

I have spent way too much time in the bathroom over the last few days. And when I wasn’t there, I was on the couch.

I’m finally feeling a little more human today. And I haven’t had to make an “oh my god get out of the way” trip to the bathroom since yesterday evening. So there’s that. Granted, I’ve pretty much stopped eating since this started, so that could be part of it too.

All I know is this: maybe we should have planned to install a bidet in the new master bathroom.

Until next time...
Erik

Bad Blood

I had to have some blood work done recently. Well, a little over a month ago on 10/25. I finally got the results back Tuesday. And they were a little startling in one aspect. At least startling in the sense of seeing something I wasn’t expecting.

Apparently my cholesterol isn’t that well off:

Blood Profile Results
Test Name Result Reference Range
Glucose (blood) 89 60 – 115 mg/dL
Hemoglobin A1c 5.9 3 – 6.1 %
Fructosamine 1.7 1.2 – 2.1 mmol/L
BUN 16 5 – 25 mg/dL
Creatinine (blood) 1.4 0.5 – 1.5 mg/dL
Alkaline PHOS 50 30 – 125 U/L
Total Bilirubin 0.5 0.1 – 1.2 mg/dL
AST (SGOT) 28 0 – 41 U/L
ALT (SGPT) 32 0 – 45 U/L
GGT/GGTP 30 2 – 65 U/L
Total Protein (bld) 7.3 6 – 8.5 g/dL
Albumin (blood) 4.9 3 – 5.5 g/dL
Globulin (blood) 2.4 1 – 4.5 g/dL
Triglycerides (heart.org info) 167 * 10 – 150 mg/dL
Cholesterol 204 175 – 280 mg/dL
HDL Cholesterol (heart.org info) 37 35 – 80 mg/dL
LDL Cholesterol 133 104 – 179 mg/dL
Cholesterol/HDL 5.5 ** 0 – 4.9
LDL/HDL Ratio 3.61 0.9 – 5.3

Damn.

Time to go see the doctor and learn about making some changes to myself, apparently.

That, or just ignore it and have a heart attack or a stroke eventually.

Until next time...
Erik

Bloatware

I think it all started on Monday. I woke up feeling… off. Like “medicine head” off. It cleared up for the most part by the afternoon, so I headed out for the usual Monday Beveraging with my buddies. I woke up Tuesday morning feeling nauseous. Not hangover nauseous, because I didn’t drink that much. More than normal.

We headed to Tulsa to do a little shopping with our buddy Dwayne. I was miserable the entire two hour drive over. When we got there, I really didn’t feel good. I got sick in the restroom there a couple of times. Let me tell you how pleasant it is vomiting in a public toilet. *shudder*

I recovered enough for us to finish our shopping. Because I really didn’t want to spoil the trip for everyone. We decided to grab some food, as we thought that might help a little. I think I ate one bite of my French Toast and a bite of bacon. I was done. I went and laid down in the truck while the Husbear and Dwayne finished their lunch. Then we headed back home.

The entire two hour ride home I had to mentally will myself to not vomit. You know that salivating thing you sometimes do before you hurl? Yep. Two hours of that. So not pleasant.

We got home. And I laid down. Or attempted to. It wasn’t long before I felt the urge to puke hit. Which I did. In the bathroom. For a good 5 minutes or so. The Husbear made sure I was okay. I think he was upset that i might have been crying a little. I think. Then I wandered deliriously back to bed.

About 1.5 hours later: rinse, lather, repeat. Massively. I’m not sure where all that food came from, as I sure hadn’t eaten that much in the last two days.

The nausea subsided for the most part after that.

And then the cramping started. All night long, every few minutes, I felt like someone was punching me in the side. My left side. Over and over.

I didn’t go to the studio today, and had to reschedule all my appointments. I hate having to do that. It makes me feel like a bad person, even though I know it’s out of my control.

I’m still cramping. As I lay here in bed typing this I feel bloated to the point of popping.

I’m not sure why I’m sharing this, other than if this is how I’m going to go out, you should know I’m not happy about it.

Until next time...
Erik